Terms and Conditions  |  Privacy Policy

By using the Dr Earth site, you agree to these Terms and Conditions. We reserve the right to modify the terms of this agreement. By continuing to use the Dr Earth site after we post any changes, you indicate your acceptance of the modified terms.

The Dr Earth site operates from the Dr Earth stores located in Newtown and Neutral Bay, Australia. Dr Earth makes no representation that materials on the website or in the stores are appropriate or available for use in other locations, and access to them from locations where part or all content is illegal is prohibited. People who choose to access the Dr Earth website from other countries do so by their own free will and are responsible for complying with their local laws. However products are only deliverable to Australian addresses.

Disclaimer

Users assume all responsibility and risk for using the Dr Earth website. Information provided on the Dr Earth website is provided on an “as is” basis. By using this website you consent to the possibility of delays, omissions, inaccuracies, or other issues in content. Furthermore, you agree that should you rely on this content, you are doing so at your own risk. In no way is Dr Earth liable to you or any third party for damages, including but not limited to, loss of use, loss of data, loss of profits, or business interruption. While we do our best to maintain current and correct information that is free of errors or viruses, Dr Earth does not guarantee that its website and its contents are free of these harmful components.

Medical Disclaimer

None of the information presented on the Dr Earth website is intended nor should be considered as a medical diagnosis or form of treatment. Content found on the Dr Earth website does not replace or undermine medical advice. This content is purely for your general knowledge and information not for purposes of self-diagnoses. Prior to starting any health, nutritional, or supplemental-related treatment, you should always seek the direction of a physician, medical practitioner, or an otherwise qualified health provider. At the same time, you should consult with a physician, medical practitioner, or an otherwise qualified health provider regarding any ongoing medical treatment or medical questions you may have.

Practitoner Only Products

When purchasing practitioner-only products from Dr Earth, it is the customer’s responsibility to purchase the correct products prescribed to them by their practitioner(s) and to take them as they have been directed from their practitioner. Dr Earth will not be responsible if a customer provides us with false information about their practitioner.

Pricing and Currency

Dr Earth strives to present accurate product images, pricing, and product information. Nevertheless, errors in images or pricing may occur. Should an item be listed with an incorrect price, information, or image, Dr Earth maintains the right to refuse or cancel any orders placed for that item. If an item is has the incorrect price, we will either contact you with instructions for completing the order or cancel your order and notify you of the cancellation. Prices and availability are subject to change without notice.

The prices displayed on the Dr Earth website are listed in Australian (AUD) dollars. These prices are valid and effective only within Australia. Furthermore, all listed prices do not include shipping, handling, or sales tax. Charges for shipping, handling, and/or sales tax will be added to your invoice total. You are responsible for paying any shipping and handling charges as well as state, local, sales, or use taxes that may apply. Dr Earth does not ship products outside of the Commonwealth of Australia.

Copyright

All forms of design, text, graphics, icons, page headers, logos, sound, software and other content found on the Dr Earth website, including their positions, are the property of Dr Earth and/or its website developers. Such content is protected by international copyright law. Respective copyright owners reserve all rights to such content. All other trademarks, service marks, product and/or company names and logos that appear on the Dr Earth website are the sole property of their respective owners. Only for purposes of placing an order with Dr Earth are you permitted to develop an electronic copy and/or hard copy of certain portions of the Dr Earth website. Any other use, modification, distribution, replication, or exploitation than that mentioned above is strictly prohibited without prior written consent by Dr Earth.

Additional Assistance

If you do not understand these Terms and Conditions or if you have questions or comments regarding these Terms and Conditions, we invite you to contact us at Dr Earth, Newtown or Neutral Bay locations (listed in store locations). You may also call us at (02) 9550 2554.

These Terms and Conditions were last updated July 31, 2020.

Protecting Your Privacy

Dr Earth Customer Privacy Policy
Dr Earth Pty Ltd are committed to ensuring privacy compliance of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

What personal information do we collect?
Dr Earth may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Your name, address and date of birth
  • Your contact details
  • Profession, occupation or job title
  • Details of your payment arrangements – such as credit or debit card, bank account or payment intermediary
  • Information about you and your personal position that you or Dr Earth member stores provide in the course of your relationship with Dr Earth

What is the purpose of collecting your personal information?
Dr Earth collect personal information about you so that Dr Earth can deal with you and offer you products and services as a customer.

How we collect your personal information
Dr Earth may collect personal information about you when you deal with Dr Earth in person or by telephone, mail, fax, e-mail or social media or when you visit the Dr Earth website.

Also Dr Earth on its website uses tracking technologies such as cookies or Web Beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Web Beacon is a technical method that sends information related to the access to websites, when you browse websites or open or preview an HTML-formatted email. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or Web Beacons. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. These tracking technologies allow Dr Earth to monitor the Dr Earth website, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the site. It is possible to set your browser to refuse tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons, however, this may limit the services provided by Dr Earth ‘s website.

Use and disclosure of your personal information
Personal information about you is collected by Dr Earth so that Dr Earth can perform its business activities and functions and supply and market products and services to you. Not least, Dr Earth collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to manage your Dr Earth membership;
  • to transact and complete transactions with you including completing payment arrangements and making shipping and delivery arrangements;
  • to provide you with further information about other products or services Dr Earth can offer;
  • to send communications about or supply products and services when requested by you;
  • to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products and services;
  • to provide you with access to protected areas of the Dr Earth website;
  • to assess the performance of the Dr Earth website and to improve the operation of the website;
  • to conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to Dr Earth related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties;
  • for the administrative, marketing, planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes of Dr Earth and Dr Earth related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;
  • to provide your updated personal information to Dr Earth related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;
  • to update Dr Earth records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to process and respond to any access request or complaint made by you; and
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority.

 

Dr Earth will only collect personal information about you directly from you, except where that is unreasonable or impracticable.

If you do not provide Dr Earth with the requested information Dr Earth may not be able to provide you with Dr Earth products or services, or enable you to interact or engage with Dr Earth.

Dr Earth does not send advertising information without obtaining prior consent. If you receive communications from Dr Earth which you do not wish to receive, you may remove your name from the database by contacting Dr Earth using the contact information supplied on our website.  Please allow 14 days for the request to be processed.

Dr Earth will not sell or otherwise provide to any third party any personal information collected or held by Dr Earth, except to; third parties that we contact in relation to verifying and completing payment arrangements and making shipping and delivery arrangements, Dr Earth related bodies corporate, Dr Earth store members, Dr Earth professional advisers, Dr Earth consultants and service providers, intermediaries, Dr Earth auditors and regulators or where required or permitted by law or with your consent.

Dr Earth will keep your hard copy or electronic records on our premises and systems (or that of Dr Earth related bodies corporate) or off site using trusted third parties.

How long is the information kept?
Your personal information may be kept indefinitely.

Security of your personal information
Your personal information may be stored in hardcopy or electronically. Dr Earth has security procedures in place to protect your personal information.

Gaining access to, and seeking correction of, information we hold about you
You may request access to any personal information Dr Earth are still holding about you at any time by contacting Dr Earth (see the details below).

Where Dr Earth holds information that you are entitled to access, Dr Earth will try to provide you with a suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you).

Dr Earth may charge you a reasonable fee to cover Dr Earth administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. Dr Earth will not charge you for simply making the request and will not charge you for making any corrections to your personal information.

There may be instances where Dr Earth cannot grant you access to the personal information Dr Earth holds.

For example, Dr Earth may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, Dr Earth will give you written reasons for any refusal.